FHO+ billing guide 2026: hourly codes, capitation, shadow billing and continuity of care

FHO+ is the updated Family Health Organization (FHO) payment model, in effect since April 1, 2026 under the 2024 Physician Services Agreement (INFOBulletin 260308). This guide explains each part of FHO+ pay and what to check each month.

  • 30% shadow billing premium
  • 50% Q012A after-hours premium
  • $80 an hour, most hourly codes
  • 75% continuity of care target

About the agreement references

The 2024 Physician Services Agreement is between the Ministry of Health and the OMA.

Capitation is still the base. FHO+ adds hourly payments, raises the shadow billing and after-hours premiums, and replaces the access bonus with a continuity of care measure.

Section and page references (for example §6.6, p.63) are to Appendix I, Payment Terms, of the 2026-04 FHO Physician Payment Agreement. The OMA posts the agreement on its FHO+ agreements and forms page.

What changed on April 1, 2026

ItemBefore April 1, 2026From April 1, 2026Source
Shadow billing premium19.41%30% of the feeAgreement §4.3 p.59; INFOBulletin 260308
Schedule 2B procedures (44)Same as other in-basket codesAnother 20%, 50% in total (paid from May 2026, back to April 1)Agreement §4.4 p.59; INFOBulletin 260502
After-hours premium (Q012A)30%50% of the full feeAgreement §8.12 p.68; INFOBulletin 260308
Hourly paymentsNot part of FHO payQ310A to Q313A, $80 or $68 an hourAgreement §6.1 p.61–62; INFOBulletin 260309
Access bonusIn placeEndedINFOBulletin 260308
Outside use deductionsIn placeEnded; Outside Use Report still sent for referenceINFOBulletin 260308
Comprehensive care capitationIn placeEndedINFOBulletin 260308
Continuity of careNot in place75% measure; below it can cut the base rateAgreement §5 p.60–61
FHO core (in-basket) listEarlier listE089A, G849A, K125A addedINFOBulletin 260316
Long-term care core listEarlier listE432A, W124A addedINFOBulletin 260316
Q012A eligible codesEarlier listE089A addedINFOBulletin 260316

Access bonus, outside use deductions and comprehensive care capitation ended for FHO physicians on April 1, 2026 (INFOBulletin 260308).

FHO+ payments at a glance

PaymentWhat it pays forAmount or rateSource
Base rate capitationEach enrolled patient, per dayAnnual rate by age and sex, from $62.63 to $557.61Agreement §4.1 p.59; Schedule 1 p.74
Complexity-based capitationEach enrolled patient, adjusted for health complexityNot stated in the agreement's payment termsAgreement §4.2 p.59
Long-term care base rateEach enrolled patient living in long-term care$1,223.22 a year (not age or sex adjusted)Agreement §4.5 p.59
Shadow billing premiumIn-basket services to enrolled patients30% of the feeAgreement §4.3 p.59; INFOBulletin 260308
Extra shadow billing premium44 listed in-basket procedures (Schedule 2B)Another 20%, for 50% in totalAgreement §4.4 p.59; INFOBulletin 260502
Hourly paymentsQ310A, Q312A, Q313A time$80 an hour ($20 per 15-minute unit)Agreement §6.1 p.61–62; INFOBulletin 260309
Hourly paymentsQ311A phone time when not in the office$68 an hour ($17 per 15-minute unit)Agreement §6.1 p.61; INFOBulletin 260309
After-hours premium (Q012A)Listed visit codes for enrolled patients in evening, weekend and holiday hours50% of the full feeAgreement §8.12 p.68; INFOBulletin 260308
Fee-for-serviceOut-of-basket services to enrolled patients100% of the feeAgreement §7.1 p.64
Fee-for-serviceServices to non-enrolled patients100% of the fee; in-basket services capped per group each yearAgreement §7.3 p.64
Continuity of careNot a payment: an accountability measureBelow 75% can cut the base rate by 15% of one quarter's base rateAgreement §5 p.60–61

Capitation: the base rate

  • $62.63 lowest annual rate, males 10–14
  • $557.61 highest, females 90 and older
  • $1,223.22 long-term care, per year
Capitation partHow it is paidSource
Base rateEach day a patient is enrolled: the annual rate for the patient's age and sex band in Schedule 1, proratedAgreement §4.1 p.59
Seniors' care premium15%, built into the base rate for patients aged 65 and olderAgreement §4.1 p.59
Complexity-based capitationAdded for each enrolled patient: an acuity-modified base rate based on calculated health complexity. Amounts not given in the payment termsAgreement §4.2 p.59
Long-term care base rateFlat $1,223.22 a year for enrolled patients living in a long-term care home, not by age or sexAgreement §4.5 p.59

Capitation is paid only for days a patient is enrolled, so enrol new patients promptly with Q200A.

Annual rates run from $62.63 (males aged 10 to 14) to $557.61 (females aged 90 and older) (Schedule 1, p.74). Full table: FHO+ capitation rates by age and sex.

Complexity-based capitation and long-term care details

Part of the complexity-based capitation funding came from the preventive care bonus categories that FHO and FHN physicians lost in 2024 (INFOBulletin 240503).

The long-term care rate depends on extra service obligations, including a medication review every three months and an average of two assessments per patient per month (Agreement §4.7, p.60).

The codes are in FHO+ long-term care fee codes.

Shadow billing: the blended fee-for-service premium

In-basket service to an enrolled patientPremium OHIP paysSource
Schedule 2 (community) and Schedule 2A (long-term care) codes30% of the fee (19.41% before April 1, 2026)Agreement §4.3 p.59; INFOBulletin 260308
44 procedures in Schedule 2B, such as Pap smears (G365A), IUD insertion and removal (G378A, G552A), skin excisions and immunizations (G840A to G848A)Another 20%, 50% in totalAgreement §4.4 p.59; INFOBulletin 260502

You still submit a claim for every in-basket (core) service. The base rate covers the rest of the fee (Agreement §4.3, p.59).

In-basket code lists and the April 2026 additions

In-basket services are the codes in Schedule 2 (community) and Schedule 2A (long-term care) of the agreement. INFOBulletin 260316 added E089A, G849A and K125A to the FHO core list, and E432A and W124A to the long-term care core list, from April 1, 2026.

The full lists are in FHO+ in-basket codes.

The 30% premium rose from 19.41% on April 1, 2026 (INFOBulletin 260308). Forty-four procedures in Schedule 2B get another 20%. The Ministry started paying the extra 20% in May 2026, back to April 1, 2026 (INFOBulletin 260502).

Hourly payments: Q310A to Q313A

FHO+ pays FHO physicians and FHO contracted physicians by the hour for work for enrolled patients in the usual family practice setting, including long-term care homes and home visits (Agreement §6.1, p.61).

CodeWhat it coversRatePer 15-minute unit
Q310ADirect care in person or by synchronous virtual care, including phone care from the office and teaching during care$80 an hour$20
Q311APhone care to enrolled patients when you are not in your usual clinic setting$68 an hour$17
Q312AIndirect care for a specific enrolled patient: charting, reviewing results, referrals, care coordination, talking with family or other providers, clinically required forms$80 an hour$20
Q313AClinical administration for your roster: screening and disease management outreach, EMR work that needs a physician, quality improvement$80 an hour$20

Sources: Agreement §6.1, p.61–62; INFOBulletin 260309.

LimitRuleIf exceeded
DailyAll four codes together: 14 hours (56 units) a daySingle item over 56 units rejects with A3H; time over the daily limit approved at $0 with MD
Monthly240.0 to 265.7 hours, by days in the month (table below)Time over the limit approved at $0 with M5
Indirect and admin mixQ312A + Q313A no more than 25% of your hourly total—
Admin mixQ313A no more than 5% of your direct and indirect care hours—

Sources: Agreement §6.6–6.7, p.63–64; INFOBulletin 260309.

What hourly codes don't cover

  • Running the clinic, such as managing staff, finance, supplies, leases or insurance, is not Q313A time; nor is work for a specific patient (Agreement §6.2, p.63).
  • Third-party forms you can bill the patient for, such as insurance forms, are not Q312A time (Agreement §6.1(iii)(j), p.62).
  • The emergency department, in-hospital work (admitted patients, hospitalist work, labour and delivery), anaesthesia, surgical assists and Independent Health Facilities (Agreement §6.5, p.63).
  • Non-enrolled patients, uninsured services and travel time (Agreement §6.5, p.63).

How to bill hourly time

  1. Add up your time for each code for the day. Use the date the work was done.
  2. Bill it in 15-minute units. A remainder of 8 minutes or more counts as a full unit (Agreement §6.4, p.63). For example, 2 hours of direct care is 8 units of Q310A.
  3. Bill the dollar value that matches your units: $20 a unit for Q310A, Q312A and Q313A, and $17 for Q311A.
  4. Leave the health number, version code and birth date blank.
  5. Bill under your FHO group or solo billing number. Locums bill under the FHO group number.

Source: INFOBulletin 260309.

RA codeWhat it means
V41Hourly claim billed at $0.00: incorrect fee billed (since May 1, 2026)
VHB or VH1Health number, version code or birth date was filled in
A3HA single claim item over 56 units
MDTime over the 14-hour daily limit, approved at $0
M5Time over the monthly limit, approved at $0
EPABilled by a physician not affiliated with an FHO

Sources: INFOBulletin 260501 for V41; INFOBulletin 260309 for the rest.

Who cannot bill hourly codes, and the amount actually paid

Income stabilization physicians cannot bill these codes, and physicians not affiliated with an FHO get EPA (INFOBulletin 260309).

The Ministry says its 2026–27 relativity rates apply to hourly payments (INFOBulletin 260309), so check your RA for the amount actually paid.

Monthly hourly limits

Days in the monthMonthly limitUnits
28240.0 hours960
29248.6 hours995
30257.1 hours1,029
31265.7 hours1,063

Sources: Agreement §6.6, p.63–64; INFOBulletin 260309. Time over the monthly limit is approved at $0 with M5.

After-hours premium: Q012A at 50%

For enrolled patients seen in evening and weekend hours or on recognized holidays, FHO+ pays 50% of the full fee on listed codes. Q012A must be on each claim (Agreement §8.12, p.68).

The premium was 30% before April 1, 2026 (INFOBulletin 260308).

Code groupListed codes
A codesA001A, A003A, A004A, A007A, A008A, A888A
E codeE089A (added April 1, 2026)
K codesK005A, K013A, K017A, K030A, K033A, K130A, K131A, K132A, K133A
Q codesQ050A, Q888A

Sources: INFOBulletin 260308 for the list; INFOBulletin 260316 for E089A.

Schedule of Benefits still shows 30%, and who gets the premium

Appendix Q of the July 2026 Schedule of Benefits still prints Q012A at 30% (page AQ2). For FHO physicians, the agreement and the Ministry's FHO+ bulletin say 50%, so check the RA if a premium looks wrong.

The evening, weekend and holiday hours are defined in the main FHO agreement. Whether the premium is paid to the group or to you depends on which billing number is on the claim (Agreement §3.5, p.58–59).

Out-of-basket services, hospital patients and non-enrolled patients

ServicePaid atSource
Out-of-basket services to enrolled patients (codes not in Schedules 2 or 2A)Full fee-for-service valueAgreement §7.1 p.64
In-basket services to enrolled patients who are hospital in-patientsFull feeAgreement §7.2 p.64
Services to non-enrolled patientsFull fee; in-basket (Schedule 2) services capped per group each yearAgreement §7.3 p.64

The cap on in-basket services to non-enrolled patients

In-basket (Schedule 2) services to non-enrolled patients are capped each year at a multiplier times the number of FHO physicians in the group. The multiplier was $56,947 from April 1, 2023, and is indexed (Agreement §7.3, p.64).

The cap does not apply for the first 12 months after physicians switch from fee-for-service (Agreement §7.4, p.65).

Continuity of care replaces outside use

  • 75% in-basket visits kept in-group
  • 15% of one quarter's base rate at risk

Each FHO physician's roster should get at least 75% of its in-basket visits from you, another physician in your FHO, or an "acceptable physician" (Agreement §5.1, p.60).

  1. Continuity is measured each quarter.
  2. If one quarter falls below 75%, the Ministry tells you in the third quarter of the cycle.
  3. If the fourth quarter is also below 75%, the sixth quarter's base rate is cut by 15% of the first quarter's base rate, taken in two equal amounts (Agreement §5.5, p.61).

The Ministry sends each physician a monthly continuity report (Agreement §5.6, p.61). Worked timelines are in FHO+ continuity of care (CoC).

Who counts as an acceptable physician

Acceptable physicians use the 00 (family practice) specialty and are GP focused practice physicians billing in their focus area, physicians providing in-basket services in an emergency department or hospital (identified by a master hospital number), Care of the Elderly or HIV alternative payment plan signatories, or physicians billing A110A or A112A (Agreement §5.3, p.60–61).

The Outside Use Report

The access bonus and outside use deductions ended on April 1, 2026. The Ministry still sends the Outside Use Report through MCEDT for reference (INFOBulletin 260308).

Other FHO+ payments

PaymentDetailSource
Group Management and Leadership Payment (GMLP)Always paid to the groupAgreement §11.1 p.71
Enhanced GMLP (new)$4 per enrolled patient per year, up to $100,000 per group; always paid to the groupAgreement §11.1 p.71; INFOBulletin 260308
Annual special paymentsLabour and delivery, hospital services, palliative care, office procedures, prenatal care, home visits, long-term care, serious mental illness; each with its own thresholdAgreement §8.3–8.11 p.66–68
Rurality premiumStarts at a RIO score of 40Agreement §8.13 p.68
Preventive care bonusContinues for influenza and childhood immunizations only. See Ontario preventive care bonus 2026

Base rate, shadow billing premiums, complexity capitation, hourly payments and the preventive care bonus go either to the group or to each physician. All physicians in the FHO must agree on the choice (Agreement §3.3–3.4, p.58).

What to check each month

  1. Hourly time: totals by code against the 14-hour daily limit, the monthly limit and the 25% and 5% mix limits, and any MD, M5, A3H or V41 codes on the RA.
  2. Shadow billing: the 30% premium on in-basket claims and the separate 20% section in the Blended Fee-For-Service Premium Detail Report.
  3. Continuity of care: the Ministry's monthly report, especially in quarters that could lead to a reduction.
  4. After-hours: Q012A is on every eligible evening, weekend and holiday claim, and the RA pays 50%.
  5. Hospital work: in-patient claims carry the HIP service location indicator and the Master Hospital Number.
  6. Non-enrolled patients: in-basket billing against your group's annual cap.
  7. Roster: new patients enrolled with Q200A, and capitation on the RA that matches your roster.
  8. Annual bonuses: progress toward special payment thresholds and the preventive care target population reports.

To estimate how these parts add up for your practice, use the FHO+ calculator.

Sources

APEX offers every physician or group a unique, transparent overview over their billing records.